UP Library Web WWW            
 
Department of Library Services
Library Home About the Library Libraries / Units / Collections E-Resources Journals Catalogue Contact
   
 
Carnegie Grant
Media Release
Grant Overview
Centre for African Library Leadership (CALL)
  - Advisory Committee
  - Carnegie Library Leadership Academy (CLLA)
  - 2012
       - April
  - 2011
       - November
       - March
  - 2010
       - November
       - March
  - 2009
       - July
  - Academy Alumni
  - Application form
  - Train-the-Trainer Programme
  - 2012
  - 2011
  - 2010
Contact Details
 
 
Carnegie Library Leadership Academy - July 2009
 
 
The following 20 applicants, representing the public and academic library sectors, have been selected from 43 applications, for participation in the first Academy, hosted at Leriba Lodge, Centurion, from 5-17 July 2009
 
  1. Mr Ernest Bampoe (North West Provincial Library Services)
  2. Ms Abigail Chuene (Polokwane Municipal Library)
  3. Ms Shireen Deoraj (eThekwini Metro Libraries)
  4. Ms Hloni Dlamini (Durban University of Technology Library)
  5. Ms Alenor Duarte (City of Johannesburg Libraries)
  6. Ms Joy Hawkins (City of Johannesburg Libraries)
  7. Mr Modisa Khosie (University of Limpopo – Medunsa Campus Library)
  8. Ms Christelle Lubbe (City of Cape Town Libraries)
  9. Ms Motsarome Mabena (Tshwane Community Library Services – Eldoraigne Library)
  10. Mr Sulaiman Majal (Cape Peninsula University of Technology Library – Bellville Campus)
  11. Ms Winnie Mangotlo (Department of Arts and Culture)
  12. Mr Steve Mokhabukhi (Phalaborwa Municipal Library)
  13. Ms Yegis Naidu (Unisa – Muckleneuk Campus Library)
  14. Ms Shirlene Neerputh (Durban University of Technology Library)
  15. Ms Pranisha Parag (Msunduzi Municipal Library)
  16. Ms Najma Patel (City of Cape Town Libraries – Kamps Bay Library)
  17. Ms Moipone Qhomane-Goliath (University of Johannesburg Library)
  18. Ms Erika Rood (North West University Library)
  19. Ms Liesl Stieger (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  20. Mr Zulu Freeman (Vaal University of Technology Library)

 
2009 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants
 
Front fltr: Erika Rood, Abigail Chuene, Modisa Khosie, Hloni Dlamini, Ujala Satgoor, Moipone Qhomane-Goliath, Liesl Stieger, Yegis Naidu, Alenor Duarte
Back fltr: Shirlene Neerputh, Christelle Lubbe, Joy Hawkins, Winnie Mangotlo, Ernest Bampoe, Motsarome Mabena, Ngoako (Steve) Mokhabukhi, Martha de Waal, Sulaiman Majal, Shireen Deoraj, Pranisha Parag, Najma Patel
Absent: Freeman Zulu

 
2009 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Public Librarians

2009 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Academic Librarians
 

 
Shirlene Neerputh, (Durban University of Technology) Christelle Lubbe, (City of Cape Town, Central Library) Joy Hawkins, (City of Johannesburg, Florida Library) Winnie Mangotlo, (Dept. of Arts and Culture, Directorate Library Policy) Ernest Bampoe, (North West Provincial Library Service) Motsarome Mabena, (City of Tshwane Metropolitan Council) Steve Mokhabukhi, (Phalaborwa Municipal Library) Martha de Waal, (Centre for African Library Leadership (CALL) - Programme Co-ordinator) Sulaiman Majal, (Cape Peninsula University of Technology) Shireen Deoraj, (Ethekwini Metro Libraries) Pranisha Parag, (Msunduzi Municipal Library) Najma Patel, (City of Cape Town, Camps Bay Library) Erika Rood, ( North West University Library) Abigail Chuene, (Polokwane Municipal Libraries) Modisa Khosie, (University of Limpopo, Medunsa Library) Hloni Dlamini, (Durban University of Technology) Ujala Satgoor, (Project Director, Centre for African Library Leadership (CALL) Moipone Qhomane-Goliath, (University of Johannesburg) Liesl Stieger, (University of Pretoria Library Services) Yegis Naidu, (Mangosuthu University of Technology) Alenor Duarte, (City of Johannesburg) Winnie Mangotlo, (Dept. of Arts and Culture, Directorate Library Policy) Christelle Lubbe, (City of Cape Town, Central Library) Ernest Bampoe, (North West Provincial Library Service) Motsarome Mabena, (City of Tshwane Metropolitan Council) Steve Mokhabukhi, (Phalaborwa Municipal Library) Pranisha Parag, (Msunduzi Municipal Library) Najma Patel, (City of Cape Town, Camps Bay Library) Abigail Chuene, (Polokwane Municipal Libraries) Alenor Duarte, (City of Johannesburg) Joy Hawkins, (City of Johannesburg, Florida Library) Shireen Deoraj, (Ethekwini Metro Libraries) Erika Rood, ( North West University Library) Shirlene Neerputh, (Durban University of Technology) Hloni Dlamini, (Durban University of Technology) Sulaiman Majal, (Cape Peninsula University of Technology) Yegis Naidu, (Mangosuthu University of Technology) Liesl Stieger, (University of Pretoria Library Services) Moipone Qhomane-Goliath, (University of Johannesburg) Modisa Khosie, (University of Limpopo, Medunsa Library)
 
Search
Quick Links
My Library Space
 
Print Page     |    Copyright © University of Pretoria 2008. All rights reserved