UP Library Web WWW            
 
Department of Library Services
Library Home About the Library Libraries / Units / Collections E-Resources Journals Catalogue Contact
   
 
Carnegie Grant
Media Release
Grant Overview
Centre for African Library Leadership (CALL)
  - Advisory Committee
  - Carnegie Library Leadership Academy (CLLA)
  - 2012
       - April
  - 2011
       - November
       - March
  - 2010
       - November
       - March
  - 2009
       - July
  - Academy Alumni
  - Application form
  - Train-the-Trainer Programme
  - 2012
  - 2011
  - 2010
Contact Details
 
 
Carnegie Library Leadership Academy - March 2010
 
 
The following 20 applicants, representing the public and academic library sectors, have been selected from 29 applications, for participation in the second Academy, hosted at Leriba Lodge, Centurion, from 12-26 March 2010
  1. Ms Julia Ajah-Mvunelwa (Ndlambe Municipality Library)
  2. Mr Jaco Behrens (Tshwane Community Library Services – Mobile Libraries)
  3. Ms Samantha Christians (City of Cape Town – Pinelands Library)
  4. Ms Theresa Denton (City of Cape Town – Rocklands Library)
  5. Mr Mark Frier (Cape Peninsula University of Technology – Athlone Library)
  6. Mr David Mahlangu (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  7. Ms Khomotso Maphopha (University of Limpopo Library)
  8. Ms Annah Matodzi (University of Venda Library)
  9. Ms Tebogo Mogakane (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  10. Ms Mercy Mokgele (Unisa – Polokwane Branch Library)
  11. Mr Jacob Mothutsi (University of Pretoria Library Services – Mamelodi Campus Library)
  12. Ms Nkisheng Mphahlele (Tshwane University of Technology Library)
  13. Ms Nkhensani Mulaudzi (City of Johannesburg Libraries)
  14. Ms Violet Nemalili (University of Venda Library)
  15. Ms Nonhlanhla Ngcobo (University of KwaZulu-Natal – Medical Library)
  16. Ms Patience Ntuli (Mangosuthu University of Technology Library)
  17. Ms Suzy Nyakale (University of Pretoria Library Services – Basic Medical Sciences & Dentistry Library)
  18. Ms Suzette Oosthuizen (University of Fort Hare Library)
  19. Mr Monyatsi Ramela (City of Johannesburg Libraries)
  20. Ms Marna van Rooyen (National Research Foundation – RISA  Information Resource Centre)
March 2010 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants
Front from left to right: David Mahlangu, Violet Nemalili, Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor, Robert Moropa, Theo Bothma, Annah Matodzi.
Back from left to right: Jacob Mothutsi, Monyatsi Ramela, Marna van Rooyen, Jaco Behrens, Khomotso Maphopha, Nkhensani Mulaudzi, Tebogo Mogakane, Patience Ntuli, Mark Frier, Nonhlanhla Ngcobo, Theresa Denton, Suzy Nyakale, Suzette Oosthuizen, Samantha Christians, Mercy Mokgele, Nkisheng Mphahlele
March 2010 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Academic librarians
Front from left to right: Jacob Mothutsi, Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor, Robert Moropa, Theo Bothma, Mark Frier
Back from left to right: David Mahlangu, Khomotso Maphopha, Marna van Rooyen, Violet Nemalili, Tebogo Mogakane, Patience Ntuli, Suzette Oosthuizen, Suzy Nyakale, Annah Matodzi, Nonhlanhla Ngcobo, Mercy Mokgele, Nkisheng Mphahlele
March 2010 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Public librarians
Front from left to right: Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor, Robert Moropa, Theo Bothma
Back from left to right: Nkhensani Mulaudzi, Monyatsi Ramela, Jaco Behrens, Theresa Denton, Samantha Christians

 
Search
Quick Links
My Library Space
 
Print Page     |    Copyright © University of Pretoria 2008. All rights reserved