UP Library Web WWW            
 
Department of Library Services
Library Home About the Library Libraries / Units / Collections E-Resources Journals Catalogue Contact
   
 
Carnegie Grant
Media Release
Grant Overview
Centre for African Library Leadership (CALL)
  - Advisory Committee
  - Carnegie Library Leadership Academy (CLLA)
  - 2012
       - April
  - 2011
       - November
       - March
  - 2010
       - November
       - March
  - 2009
       - July
  - Academy Alumni
  - Application form
  - Train-the-Trainer Programme
  - 2012
  - 2011
  - 2010
Contact Details
 
 
Carnegie Library Leadership Academy - November 2011
 
 
The following 20 applicants, representing the public, academic and national library sectors, have been selected from 33 applications, for participation in the fifth and penultimate Academy, hosted at The Villas Hotel and Conference Centre in Pretoria, from 4-18 November 2011
  1. Ms Joanne Arendse (Cape Peninsula University of Technology – Wellington Campus Library)
  2. Ms Samantha Bennett (Stellenbosch University – JS Gericke Library)
  3. Ms Tertia Coetsee (University of Pretoria Library Services – Jotello F Soga Library)
  4. Mr Sam Cooper (Tshwane Community Library and Information Service – Waverley Library)
  5. Mr Thulas Dumakude (eThekwini Municipal Library)
  6. Ms Gerda Ehlers (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  7. Ms Ronel Jacobs (Mangaung Metro Municipality Library)
  8. Ms Zuki Ketiwe (University of the Free State – QwaQwa Campus Library)
  9. Ms Heila Marè (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  10. Ms Molaodi Matobako (Mangaung Metro Municipality Library)
  11. Ms Boni Molupi (Free State Provincial Library Service)
  12. Mr Mathew Moyo (University of Fort Hare Library)
  13. Ms Nikki Potgieter (National Library of South Africa – Pretoria Campus)
  14. Mr Siza Radebe (Durban University of Technology Library)
  15. Mr Maropene Ramabina (University of Venda Library)
  16. Ms Mmakgoshi Reetseng (University of Pretoria Library Services – Merensky Library)
  17. Ms Kathryn Siller (Tshwane Community Library and Information Service – Irene Library)
  18. Ms Ndumie Sinyenyeko-Sayo (University of Johannesburg Library)
  19. Ms Manare Tshenye (North West University – Mafikeng Campus Library)
  20. Mr Diarmaid Wessels (City of Cape Town – Library and Information Service)
 

 
November 2011 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants
 
Front from left to right: Mathew Moyo, Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor, Siza Radebe
Back from left to right: Diarmaid Wessels, Mmakgoshi Reetseng, Joanne Arendse, Manare Tshenye, Samantha Bennett, Heila Maré, Ronel Jacobs, Nikki Potgieter, Boni Molupi, Gerda Ehlers, Maropene Ramabina, Zuki Ketiwe, Molaodi Matobako, Tertia Coetsee, Thulas Dumakude, Kathryn Siller, Sam Cooper, Ndumie Sinyenyeko-Sayo
 

 
November 2011 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Academic librarians
 
Front from left to right: Mathew Moyo, Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor and Siza Radebe
Back from left to right: Samantha Bennett, Mmakgoshi Reetseng, Manare Tshenye, Heila Maré, Nikki Potgieter, Gerda Ehlers, Zuki Ketiwe, Tertia Coetsee, Maropene Ramabina, Ndumie Sinyenyeko-Sayo, Joanne Arendse
 

 
November 2011 Carnegie Library Leadership Academy participants - Public librarians
 
Front from left to right: Sam Cooper, Martha de Waal, Ujala Satgoor, Thulas Dumakude
Back from left to right: Ronel Jacobs, Molaodi Matobako, Diarmaid Wessels, Kathryn Siller, Boni Molupi
 

 
 
Search
Quick Links
My Library Space
 
Print Page     |    Copyright © University of Pretoria 2008. All rights reserved